• Youth Link announces Community Leadership Award winners

    Published May 20 2022

    Bellevue Youth Link will honor children and teens for their contributions to the community at the 32nd annual (2022) Community Leadership Awards celebration on Wednesday, May 25, 6-8 p.m. at City Hall, 450 110th Ave. NE.  

    Award Category                                                     Winner                                  School
    Advocacy for Cultural & Heritage Pride               Daniel Rendon                      Interlake High/Latino H.E.A.T.    
    Advocacy for Education                                          Katherine Lorenzo               Highland Middle School
    Advocacy for Family Support                                 Jose Bautista Morales         Tyee Middle School    
    Advocacy for Inclusivity & Allyship – Group        Dolphin Friends                    Newport Heights Elementary
    Advocacy for Inclusivity & Allyship – Individual  Giya Agarwal                         Odle Middle School    
    Advocacy for Social Justice – Group                     Eastside Youth Coalition     Eastside Youth Coalition    
    Advocacy for Social Justice – Individual               Lauren Kirkpatrick                Newport High    
    Advocacy for Sports & Recreation                        Ryan Chang                            International School
    Advocacy for Well Being                                         Jayden Kritsonis                    Sammamish High
    Environmental Champion                                     Arushi Sinha                           Big Picture School
    Excellence in Youth Arts                                        Ruby vanRosmalen               Bellevue Youth Theatre
    Outstanding Creative & Innovative Thinker       Anika Krishnan                      The Overlake School
    Outstanding Elementary School Student           Ajit Vasu                                  Sherwood Forest Elementary
    Outstanding Middle School Student                   Yekalaivan Aiyanar                Big Picture School
    Outstanding High School Student                       Afifah Kashif                           Sammamish High 
    Outstanding Youth Volunteer                              Alex Cho                                  Bellevue High
    Unsung Hero                                                          Brandon Baydovskiy              Bellevue High 

    Youth Link Program Awards
    Youth Link MVP                                                    Youth Link member               To Be Announced
    Youth Link Rookie of the Year Award               Youth Link member               To Be Announced
    Youth Link “Norm Maleng” Social Justice         Youth Link member               To Be Announced
    Youth Link Phil Kushlan Award                          Youth Link member               To Be Announced

    During the program, Youth Link will recognize all nominees and volunteers. The free event is open to winners, nominees and the general public with advance registration. Please RSVP via Eventbrite by 5 p.m., Tuesday, May 24. 

    For more information, please contact Patrick Alina, Bellevue Youth Link program coordinator, at 425-452-5254 or palina@bellevuewa.gov.