Popular Pages How Do I... Apply Check Status Find Get Involved Pay Report Request See About Bellevue City Profile Economic
Development
Environmental
Stewardship
Human Services Neighborhoods Planning Initiatives Accessibility City Hall Emergency City Government Departments Public Safety Publications Services A-Z
Available Languages


News Release


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Thursday, February 2, 2017

Boil water notice for 200 Bellevue residents

Two-hundred residents near a water main break on Northeast Second Place in the vicinity of 172nd Place Northeast and up to 176th Place Northeast (map of affected homes) were told Thursday morning to boil their water until further notice. The boil water notice is due to a loss of water pressure caused by a main break, which may have allowed contaminants to enter the system.

The boil water notice is being done out of an abundance of caution, and may last 24 to 48 hours until water quality test results are completed. All affected residents will receive communication of the need to boil their water before water service is restored.

The main will be flushed of contaminants and water samples will be gathered and tested to ensure that the water is safe to drink. Testing of the samples will require up to 48 hours to complete.

Any water used for cooking, drinking, cleaning dishes or brushing teeth should be boiled. Water should be boiled briskly for one minute and allowed to cool before use. King County offers more details.

Customer with questions can contact Bellevue Utilities at 425-452-7840.

Return to News Release Index

Contact Information

Utilities
Bellevue, WA 98009
Contact: Michael May, Public Information Officer
Phone: 425-452-5215
E-mail: mmay@bellevuewa.gov


Customer Assistance