Popular Pages How Do I... Apply Check Status Find Get Involved Pay Report Request See About Bellevue City Profile Economic
Development
Environmental
Stewardship
Human Services Neighborhoods Planning Initiatives Accessibility City Hall Emergency City Government Departments Public Safety Publications Services A-Z
Available Languages

News Release


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Youth leadership award winners named

Celebrating Bellevue Youth Link's 23rd anniversary of providing nationally recognized programs and services to Bellevue teens, Youth Link sought nominations of children and teens for their positive influence in the community.

The group received more than 200 nominations. The winners will be honored at the annual Community Leadership Awards celebration, 7-8 p.m. on Wednesday, May 29, at City Hall. 

AWARD CATEGORY                              AWARD WINNER                 SCHOOL/ORGANIZATION
Most Inspirational Boy                                 Jerrell Gillette                          Interlake High School            
Most Inspirational Girl                                  Jenna Saperia                         Bellevue High School
Outstanding Athlete Boy                              Bishard Baker                         Bellevue High School
Outstanding Athlete Girl                              Kim Williams                           Bellevue Christian School
Outstanding Scholar Boy                             Andrew Nguyen                      Newport High School
Outstanding Scholar Girl                             Alisha Saxena                         Interlake High School
Outstanding Youth Leader Boy                   Cameron Stockwell                St. Louise Parish School
Outstanding Youth Leader Girl                    Maya Menon                           International School
Diversity Champion                                    GyNeece Rodriguez               Highland Middle School
Environmental Champion                             Jadon Schiller                         Bellevue High School
Outstanding Youth Volunteer Boy               Starr Wen                                Bellevue High School
Outstanding Youth Volunteer Girl                Cassidy McDermott                Interlake High School
Outstanding Elementary School Student       Sasha Chiplakyan                   Sherwood Forest Elementary School
Outstanding Middle School Student               Sasha Blachman                    Open Window School
Outstanding High School Student                  Angela Navas                         Interlake High School
"Warming Hearts" Award                               Cecillia Huerta                                    Tillicum Middle School
Outstanding Youth in Arts                               Fiona Kraus                             Newport High School
Bellevue Youth Court Norm Maleng Award          To Be Announced…
Youth Link Phil Kushlan Award                           To Be Announced…

Youth Link will recognize all nominees and program volunteers. The celebration is free and open to the public; seating is limited and requires an RSVP. Dessert reception begins at 6:30 p.m.  All winners, nominees and their guests are invited to attend the awards ceremony. RSVP by Friday, May 24 at 5 p.m. to the Bellevue Youth Link office at 425-452-5254. 

Return to News Release Index

Contact Information

Parks & Community Services
450 110th Ave NE
PO Box 90012
Bellevue, WA 98009
Contact: Helena Stephens
Phone: 425-452-2834
E-mail: hstephens@bellevuewa.gov


Customer Assistance